Holstein Canada

Past Winners


Black & White Past Grand Champions

2015 Grand Champion Female

2016 - Grand Champion Female

Jacobs Gold Liann

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs
Premier Exhibitor: Westcoast Holsteins
Judge: Marc Comtois, Victoriaville, QC
Associate Judge: Carl Saucier

2015 Grand Champion Female

2015 - Grand Champion Female

Charwill Attic Marcy

Premier Breeder: MilkSource Genetics, WI
Premier Exhibitor: Kingsway Farms, ON
Judge: Michael Heath, Westminster, Maryland
Associate Judge: Gus Schwartzbeck, Union Bridge, Maryland

2014 Grand Champion Female

2014 - Grand Champion Female

RF Goldwyn Hailey

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs Inc., Cap-Santé, QC.
Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs inc., Cap-Santé, QC.
Judge: Donald Dubois, Princeville, Quebec
Associate Judge: Joel Lepage, Amqui, Quebec

2013 325 Head  Grand Champion Female

2013 - 325 Head - Grand Champion Female

Robrook Goldwyn Cameron

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs inc., Cap-Santé, QC.
Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs inc., Cap-Santé, QC.
Judge: John Crowley, Hastings, ON
Associate Judge: Don Donnan, Stirling, ON

2012 328 Head  Grand Champion Female

2012 - 328 Head - Grand Champion Female

RF Goldwyn Hailey, Gen-Com Holstein Ltd.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs inc., Cap-Santé, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., Bon-Conseil, Que.
Judge: Callum McKinven, Canton-de-Hatley, Que.
Associate Judge: Bruce Mode, Vankleek Hill, Ont.

2011 337 Head  Grand Champion Female

2011 - 337 Head - Grand Champion Female

Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy, Van Ruinen Dairy Ltd., Morsan Farms Ltd., Mark Butz, Gert Andreasen and Georges Uebelhardt

Premier Breeder: Eastside Holsteins, Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Premier Exhibitor: Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., Bon-Conseil, Que.
Judge: Brian Carscadden, Guelph, Ont.
Associate Judge: David Crack Jr., Richmond, Que.

2010 332 Head  Grand Champion Female

2010 - 332 Head - Grand Champion Female

Winterbay Goldwyn Lotto, Jeff Butler, Peter Vail

Premier Breeder: Kingsway Farms, Hastings, Ont. Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Blondin, Saint-Placide, Que. Judge: Gerald Coughlin Jr., Peterborough, Ont. Associate Judge: Chris Hill, Thurmont, Md.

2009 321 Head  Grand Champion Female

2009 - 321 Head - Grand Champion Female

Thrulane James Rose (Shoremar James), Pierre Boulet

Premier Breeder: Kingsway Farms
Premier Exhibitor: Chilliwack Cattle Co., R & F Livestock Inc.
Judge: Barclay Phoenix, Uxbridge, Ontario
Associate Judge: Roger Turner, Guelph, Ontario

2008 - 315 Head - Grand Champion Female

Thrulane James Rose (Shoremar James), Pierre Boulet

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs inc.
Premier Exhibitor: Pierre Boulet
Judge: Mark Rueth, Oxford, Wisconsin
Associate Judge: Robert Yeoman, Dover, Oklahoma

2006 - 334 Head - Grand Champion Female

Thrulane James Rose, Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Que.

Premier Breeder: Belfontaine Holstein, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Premier Exhibitor:Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Que.
Judge: Dan Doner

2007 338 Head  Grand Champion Female

2007 - 338 Head - Grand Champion Female

Silverridge Leduc Noleta, R&F Livestock Inc., Warman, Sask., & Chilliwack Cattle Co., Chilliwack, B.C.

Premier Breeder: Comestar Holstein, Victoriaville, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: R&F Livestock Inc., Warman, Sask., & Chilliwack Cattle Co., Chilliwack, B.C.
Judge: Martin Roberge

2005 348 Head  Grand Champion Female

2005 - 348 Head - Grand Champion Female

Quality B C Frantisco, Quality Holsteins, Woodbridge, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Normand & Patrice Fontaine, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Que.
Judge: Hank Van Exel

2004 - 374 Head - Grand Champion Female

Quality B C Frantisco, Quality Holsteins, Woodbridge, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Normand & Patrice Fontaine, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: Nipponia Holsteins, Puslinch, Ont., Barclay Phoenix, Greenbank, Ont., & Engenho Da Rainha, Brazil Judge: Dan Doner

2003 281 Head  Grand Champion Female

2003 - 281 Head - Grand Champion Female

Despointes James Sydney, Gaetan Brunelle, Ste-Sophie-De-Halifax, Que.

Premier Breeder: Normand & Patrice Fontaine, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu,Que.
Premier Exhibitor: Alliance Blondin-Pierstein, St-Placide & Montmagny, Que.
Judge: Brian Craswell

2002 300 Head  Grand Champion Female

2003 - 281 Head - Grand Champion Female

Idee Lustre ET, Ehrhardt Farms Inc., Baldwin, Md.

Premier Breeder: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: Alliance Blondin-Pierstein, St-Placide & Montmagny, Que.
Judge: Yvon Chabot

2001 293 Head  Grand Champion Female

2001 - 293 Head - Grand Champion Female

Tri-Day Ashlyn-ET, Ernest Kueffner, Boonsboro, Md., & Oseeana Holsteins, Bridgeport, W.Va.

Premier Breeder:Normand & Patrice Fontaine, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: Alliance Blondin-Pierstein, St-Placide & Montmagny, Que.
Judge:Ken Empey Jr.

2000 339 Head  Grand Champion Female

2000 - 339 Head - Grand Champion Female

Shoremar S Alicia, Howard Binder, Fort Lupton, Colo., Jeff Butler, Chebanse, Ill., & Kingstead Farms, Damascus, Md.

Premier: Breeder Quality Holsteins, Woodbridge, Ont.
Premier: Exhibitor Alliance Blondin-Pierstein, St-Placide & Montmagny, QC.
Judge: Robert Morrell

Red & White Past Grand Champions

2015 Grand Champion Female

2016 - Grand Champion Female

Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red-ET

Premier Breeder: Meadow Green Farms Ltd.
Premier Exhibitor: Triple-T Holsteins, Mike Berry, T&L Cattle Ltd., Frank & Diane Borba, Frank & Carol Borba
Judge: Mark Reuth, Oxford, Wisconsin

2015 Grand Champion Female

2015 - Grand Champion Female

L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red

Premier Breeder: Rolland Dubois, Ferme Rolandale, QC
Premier Exhibitor: Rolland Dubois, Ferme Rolandale, QC
Judge: Thierry Jaton, Compton, QC

2014 Grand Champion Female

2014 - Grand Champion Female

Blondin Destry Sally

Premier Breeder: Ferme Blondin, Saint-Placide, QC.
Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Deslacs, Victoriaville, QC.
Judge: Carl Phoenix, Sunderand, ONQC

2013 - 80 Head - Grand Champion Female

2013 - 80 Head - Grand Champion Female

Elmbridge Lookout Lady In Red

Premier Breeder: Deslacs Holstein, Victoriaville, QC.
Premier Exhibitor: Deslacs Holstein, Victoriaville, QC.
Judge: Bloyce Thompson, Fenchfort, PE.

2012 - 85 Head - Grand Champion Female

2012 - 85 Head - Grand Champion Female

Blondin Redman Seisme, MilkSource Genetics.

Premier Breeder: Deslacs Holsteins, Victoriavilla, Que. Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI. Judge: Gerald Coughlin, Peterborough, ON.

2011 - 87 Head - Grand Champion Female

Blondin Redman Seisme, MilkSource Genetics.

Premier Breeder: Helmcrest Holsteins, Winchester, ON. Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI. Judge: Dan Doner, Courtice, ON.

2010 - 74 Head - Grand Champion Female

2010 - 74 Head - Grand Champion Female

Blondin Redman Seisme, Morsan Farms Ltd.

Premier Breeder: Helmcrest Holsteins, Winchester, ON. Premier Exhibitor: Chilliwack Cattle Company, Chilliwack, BC. Judge: Donald Dubois, Princeville, Que.

2009 - 103 Head - Grand Champion Female

2009 - 103 Head - Grand Champion Female

Elmbridge FM Loveable Red, Peter Tuytel Jr. & Lookout Holsteins

Premier Breeder: Milibro Holsteins, Tingwick, Que. Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI. Judge: Brian Carscadden, Guelph, ON.

2008 - 103 Head - Grand Champion Female

Elmbridge FM Loveable Red, Peter Tuytel Jr. & Lookout Holsteins

Premier Breeder: Robert Jarrell, Corbyville, ON. Premier Exhibitor: Deslacs Holstein, Victoriaville, Que. Judge: Brent Walker, Guelph, ON.

2007 - 97 Head - Grand Champion Female

2007 - 97 Head - Grand Champion Female

Parile Kite Alicia, Deslacs Holsteins, Victoriaville, Que.

Premier Breeder: Valleyriver Farms Ltd., Bognor, ON. Premier Exhibitor: Deslacs Holstein, Victoriaville, Que. Judge: Ridley Wikkerink, Cobble Hill, BC.

2007 was the beginning of the Red & White Grand Champions!

1990-1999


1999 - 356 Head - Grand Champion Female

Acme Star Lily, Alta Genetics Inc., Calgary, Alb., Continental Holsteins, Leduc, Alb., & Everett Simanton, Ponoka, Alta.

Premier Breeder: Hardy Shore Jr., St. Thomas, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Alliance Blondin-Pierstein, St-Placide & Montmagny, Que..
Judge: Marc Comtois

1998 - 378 Head - Grand Champion Female

Acme Star Lily, Alta Genetics Inc., Calgary, Alb., Continental Holsteins, Leduc, Alb., & Everett Simanton, Ponoka, Alta.

Premier Breeder: Germain Leduc, Beauharnois, Que..
Premier Exhibitor: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont..
Judge: Brent Walker

1997 - 316 Head - Grand Champion Female

Acme Star Lily, Alta Genetics Inc., Calgary, Alb., Continental Holsteins, Leduc, Alb., & Everett Simanton, Ponoka, Alta.

Premier Breeder: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont..
Premier Exhibitor: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont..
Judge: Callum McKinven

1996 - 286 Head - Grand Champion Female

C Lauduc Broker Mandy, Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont., & Carrousel Farms, Orangeville, Ill.

Premier Breeder: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont..
Premier Exhibitor: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont..
Judge: R. Jack Fraser

1995 - 307 Head - Grand Champion Female

Stookey Elm Park Blackrose-ET, Robert Schauf, Barron, Wis., Mark Rueth, Jefferson, Wis., & Mark Van Mersbergen, Lynden, Wash.

Premier Breeder: Quality Holsteins, Woodbridge, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Quality Holsteins, Woodbridge, Ont.
Judge: John Buckley

1994 - 314 Head - Grand Champion Female

Merkley Starbuck Whitney, Cher-Own Holsteins, Paris, Ont., & Tokachi Livestock Management, Obihiro, Japan

Premier Breeder: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Pamtom Farms, Hudson Falls, N.Y.
Judge: Donald Johnston

1993 - 318 Head - Grand Champion Female

Rainyridge Tony Beauty, Ray Brown, Vista, Man.v

Premier Breeder: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: James A. Walker & Sons, Guelph, Ont.
Judge: Robert Fitzsimmons

1992 - 314 Head - Grand Champion Female

C Merkley Starbuck Whitney, Twin-Wind Holsteins & Tokachi Livestock Mgt., Bridgewater, Conn. & Obihiro, Japan

Premier Breeder: Quality Holsteins, Woodbridge, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: James A. Walker & Sons, Guelph, Ont.
Judge: Kenneth Empey Jr.

1991 - 277 Head - Grand Champion Female

Dupasquier Starb Winnie, Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont.

Premier Breeder Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor Lylehaven, East Montpelier, Vt.
Judge: Loren Elsass

1990 - 296 Head - Grand Champion Female

C Hanson Prestar Monalisa, Greg Wilcom & Charles Burrier, Ijamsville, Md.

Premier Breeder: Oscar Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: James A. Walker & Sons, Guelph, Ont.
Judge: Bertram Stewart

1989-1980


1989 - 299 Head - Grand Champion Female

Ruti Valiant Prude, Antonio Tourigny & Fils, Victoriaville, Que.

Premier Breeder: James A. Walker & Sons, Guelph, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: James A. Walker & Sons, Guelph, Ont.
Judge: Patrice Biron

1988 - 332 Head - Grand Champion Female

A Du-Ma-Ti Valiant Boots Jewel, Browndale Farm & Cher-Own Holsteins, Paris, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Lylehaven Cattle Management Inc., East Montpelier, Vt.
Judge: Richard Keene

1987 - 333 Head - Grand Champion Female

A Brookview Tony Charity, Hanover Hill Holsteins & Romandale Farms, Port Perry, Ont. & Unionville, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Lylehaven Cattle Management Inc., East Montpelier, Vt.
Judge: Jeffrey Nurse

1987 - 333 Head - Grand Champion Male

Fraeland Wrangler, Carlos Garcia Baggi, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Lylehaven Cattle Management Inc., East Montpelier, Vt.
Judge: Jeffrey Nurse

1986 - 248 Head - Grand Champion Female

Tyrbach Elevation Twinkie, Gary Darling, Gerald Todd & Gerald Todd Jr., Charlotte, Vt. & Fayetteville, Tenn.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Lylehaven Cattle Management Inc., East Montpelier, Vt.
Judge: John Beerwort

1986 - 248 Head - Grand Champion Male

Zimview Magic, Dreamstreet Holsteins Inc. & United Holsteins, Walton, N.Y. & Owosso, Mich.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Lylehaven Cattle Management Inc., East Montpelier, Vt.
Judge: John Beerwort

1985 - 225 Head - Grand Champion Female

A Brookview Tony Charity, Hanover Hill Holsteins & Romandale Farms, Port Perry, Ont. & Unionville, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Dreamstreet Holsteins Inc., Walton, N.Y.
Judge: Lowell Lindsay

1985 - 225 Head - Grand Champion Male

Hanoverhill Royce, Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Dreamstreet Holsteins Inc., Walton, N.Y.
Judge: Lowell Lindsay

1984 - 233 Head - Grand Champion Female

A Brookview Tony Charity, Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Dreamstreet Holsteins, Walton, N.Y. Judge: R. F. Brown

1984 - 233 Head - Grand Champion Male

Kelline C Missioner, Jack & Darla Stookey & Virgil Keller, Leesburg, Ind. & Muscoda, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Dreamstreet Holsteins, Walton, N.Y.
Judge: R. F. Brown

1983 - 222 Head - Grand Champion Female

A Brookview Tony Charity, Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Judge: Douglas Wingrove

1983 - 222 Head - Grand Champion Male

Nipponia Decision, ET, Nipponia Holsteins, Puslinch, Ont.

Premier Breeder: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Judge: Douglas Wingrove

1982 - 222 Head - Grand Champion Female

Continental Scarlet-Red, Continental Holsteins, Leduc, Alta

Premier Breeder: Romandale Farms, Unionville, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry,Ont.
Judge: Orton Eby

1982 - 222 Head - Grand Champion Male

Clairbois Violyn Matt, Ferme Boisclair & Fils, Ste-Clothilde-de-Horton, Que.

Premier Breeder: Romandale Farms, Unionville, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry,Ont.
Judge: Orton Eby

1981 - 193 Head - Grand Champion Female

Northcroft Ella Elevation, Romandale Farms & George Knight, Unionville, Ont. & Airville, Penn.

Premier Breeder:Romandale Farms, Unionville, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor:Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Judge:Richard Keene

1981 - 193 Head - Grand Champion Male

Hanover Hill Ansil, Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.

Premier Breeder:Romandale Farms, Unionville, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor:Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Judge:Richard Keene

1980 - 164 Head - Grand Champion Female

A Millervale Brett Maud, Tedesco Bros. Holsteins, Windsor, Ont.

Premier Breeder:Romandale Farms, Unionville, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor:Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Judge: Maurice Jebson

1980 - 164 Head - Grand Champion Male

Rowntree Ultimate Jack, Dean Rowntree & Morrell Farms, Brampton, Ont. & Cochranton, Penn.

Premier Breeder:Romandale Farms, Unionville, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor:Hanover Hill Holsteins, Port Perry, Ont.
Judge: Maurice Jebson

1970-1979